Haberdashers' Academies Trust South

Staff Links

Staff Pages

On this page you will find the following information on our current governors:

  • The type of governor that they are (e.g. Nominated Director, Co-opted, Local Parent)

  • What committee(s) they sit on

  • The date they were appointed

  • Who they were appointed by

  • The position that they hold within the committee (e.g. Chairman)

All governors, except the CEO, serve a four year term of office (unless stated otherwise) and have voting rights within their committees as set out in the Trust Articles of Association.

Trust Board Director Biographies 

 

  • Nicholas Scarles
    Member and Nominated Director
  • Simon Lough
    Member and Temple Grove Trust Director
  • John Fernau
    Nominated Director
  • Jan Shadick
    CEO of the Trust
  • Dame Sue John
    Co-opted Director
  • Rupert McNeil
    Nominated Director
  • Ade Adetosoye OBE
    Nominated Director
  • Oliver Harrison
    Nominated Director
  • Adam Glossop
    Co-Opted Director
  • Sally Dyson
    Nominated Director
  • John Shuffrey
    Co-Opted Director
  • Emma Bryan
    Co-opted Director
  • Sabrina Luisi
    Co-opted Director

Independent co-opted Governors to the People Committee, Standards Committee, Finance Committee and Audit & Risk Committee

 

  • Mark Cornelius
    Co-opted Governor
  • Chris Achiampong
    Co-opted Governor
  • Neil Cole
    Co-Opted Governor
  • Ann Rinsler
    Independent co-opted governor

Borough Academy Local Governing Board

 

  • James Power
    Chair
  • Cassandra Buchanan
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Fiona Hurst
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Hugh Gammell
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Paola Wilson
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Anna Said
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Jordan Ojediran
    Co-opted Governor
  • Vanessa Wilkins
    Co-opted Governor
  • Toby Brundin
    Parent Governor

Crayford Primary Local Governing Board 

 

 

Governors of the Crayford Primary Local Board (ID 1222)

  • Clare Freeman
    Co-opted Governor
  • Jon Godwin
    Co-opted Governor
  • Jemma Shanks
    Co-opted Governor
  • Caroline Regan
    Co-Opted Governor
  • Clive Lewis
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Dammy Showole
    Co-opted Governor
  • Vanessa Bingham
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Joshua Rosen
    Co-opted Governor- Chair
  • Sam Freeman
    Co-opted Governor

 

 

  Crayford Academy Local Governing Board

 

 

  • Emma Bryan
    Chair
  • Laurence Thackwray
    Co-opted Governor
  • Linda Wake
    Elected Parent Governor
  • John Fernau
    Nominated Director
  • Ruya Pancar
    Co-opted Governor
  • Karen Carter
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Kathryn Bell
    Co-Opted Governor
  • David Chatt
    Co-opted Governor
  • Catherine Bartlett
    Co-opted Governor
  • Professor Michael Green
    Co-opted Governor

Hatcham Primary Local Governing Body 

  

Governors of the Hatcham Primary Local Governing Board (ID 1205)

  • Rahul Gokhale
    Chair
  • Alice Chen
    Co-opted Governor
  • Janine La Rosa
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Saskia Goldman
    Co-opted Governor
  • Michael Tirrell
    Co-opted Governor
  • Ediz Suleyman
    Co-Opted Governor
  • Imogen Vining
    Co-opted Governor
  • Natasha Isaac
    Co-opted Governor
  • Gareth Thomas
    Co-opted Governor
  • Father Grant Bolton-Debbege
    Co-opted Governor
  • Valerie Ademisoye
    Elected Parent Governor

 

Hatcham Free School Local Governing Board

 

  • Jean Taylor
    Co-opted Director
  • Simone Ross-Robinson
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Clare Cheeseman
    Co-opted Governor
  • Stephen O'Grady
    Co-opted Governor
  • Monique Bertrand
    Co-opted Governor
  • Charlotte Mackechnie
    Co-Opted Governor
  • Adam Willis
    Co-Opted Governor
  • Andy Barlow
    Co-opted Governor - Chair
  • Miranda Ofori
    Co-opted Governor
  • Robert Bates
    Co-opted Governor

Hatcham College Local Governing Board

 

 

  • Sarah Mitchell
    Co-opted Governor
  • Taschan Anthrobus
    Co-opted Governor
  • James Richardson
    Co-opted Governor
  • Keric Morris
    Co-opted Governor (LGB Chair)
  • Nicholas Birch
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Sarah Wright
    Vice Chair & Co-opted Governor
  • David Cooper
    Co-opted Governor
  • Darren Pearce
    Co-opted Governor
  • Aisling Fowler
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Erica Fitzpatrick
    Co-opted Governor
  • Chris Garibaldi
    Co-opted governor
  • James Sharp
    Co-opted Governor

 Knights Primary Local Governing Board

 

Governors of the Knights Primary Local Board (ID 1223)

  • Simon Masterson
    Chair
  • Ben Bryant
    Co-opted Governor
  • Natalie Wilson
    Co-opted Governor
  • Simon Lough
    Co-opted Governor
  • Amy Price
    Co-opted Governor
  • Phoebe Greer
    Co-opted Governor
  • Gabriel Eniwumide
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Helen Raynsford
    Co-opted Governor
  • Amina Folarin

 

 Knights Academy Local Governing Board

 

 

  • Simon Lough
    Chair
  • Natalie Wilson
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Louis Powell
    Co-opted Local Governor
  • Frank Ansah
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Isabel Evans
    Co-opted Governor
  • Ade Adetosoye
    Nominated Director
  • Merlinda Harry
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Jack Hampton
    Co-opted Governor
  • Errord Jarrett
    Co-opted Governor

 Slade Green Primary Local Governing Board

 

  • Helen Hutton
    Chair
  • Oboshie Torgbor-Gidzi
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Pauline Tomlin
    Co-opted Governor
  • Evelyn Guest
    Co-opted Governor
  • Abdoul Wane
    Elected Parent Governor
  • Sian Evans
    Co-opted Governor
  • Lesley Holloway
    Co-opted Governor
  • Joyce Abolade
    Co-opted Governor
  • Rupert Huxter
    Co-opted Governor
  • Adam MacLeod
    Co-opted Governor
  • Emma Hardie
    Co-opted Governor

 Members

Our Members are as follows.  Their relevant business and pecuniary interests are listed within the Register of Interests document.  Members who served in the last 12 months but have resigned are included in the table at the bottom. 

Name Date of appointment

Date stepped down 

(If applicable)

The Haberdashers' Company 08.10.19
Nicholas Scarles 02.07.18  
Richard Glover  02.07.18  
Simon Lough 16.12.19
Arabella Gonzalez 29.09.21
 

Our Schools & Academies